Privacy Notice


Hull Creative QTR Ltd

PRIVACY NOTICE

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who We Are

Hull Creative Quarter Limited trading as Studio Eleven collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Information collected by us

In the course of us acting for you we may collect personal information from you relating to your:

  • Name, address, and contact details,
  • Contractual commitments.

 

Why we use your personal information (i.e. the purpose)

To provide information about our art work and services to you;
To keep you informed about art work, artist news, exhibitions, workshops, and events that we think you may find interesting;
To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
To communicate with you;
To improve and enhance our online services and keep our site safe and secure;
comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
for security and to check your identity.

 

Credit card and bank details

Credit card and bank details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment has been processed.

 

How we collect information about you

Collecting information you give to us when you purchase any art work or visit us at our gallery, or art fairs, signing our visitor book in the gallery, booking a place on a workshop / course, and your use of the forms on our website.

 

Legal basis for processing

Our processing of your personal information is necessary:

for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us;
for the performance of contracts to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts; or in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

 

Legitimate interests

Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are: (i) collecting personal information with your consent to provide you with a smooth and efficient client experience; (ii) to make sure you receive updated information on Studio Eleven business activities; (iii) to provide the services you have requested; and (iv) for our own marketing and research.

 

Sharing your information

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third party companies, agents, contractors, service providers or affiliated companies if this is necessary to provide you with our art work or services, respond to your inquiries or for any of the purposes described in this policy.

We may also share your personal information with:

law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so; and other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a reorganisation with that entity.

 

Your rights

At any time, you have the right:

to request access to or a copy of any personal data which we hold about you;
to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate;
to ask us to delete your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section;
to restrict processing of your personal data;
to data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
to not be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.
Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address: info@studioeleven.co.uk.

 

Marketing

Where you are one of our clients or have otherwise agreed to be contacted for marketing we may use your personal information to send you information about Studio Eleven exhibitions, events, workshops, art fairs and works of art. You can unsubscribe from receiving them at any time, by contacting the gallery or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of marketing emails.

You also have the option of “unsubscribing” from our mailing list at any time thereby disabling any further such e-mail or other communication from being sent to you by emailing info@studioeleven.co.uk.

We will action any opt out request from you without delay.

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us. If you opt out from marketing, we will retain your information to enable us to respect your wishes to not be contacted for marketing purposes.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

 

Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@studioeleven.co.uk.

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.